Once again, it’s that time of year to release my top albums
of 2011. I listened to a lot of great stuff, and a good deal of it really
resonated. Feel free to disagree with these choices, agree, or (if you’re
unfamiliar with something), check it out. Without any further ado, here we go:
Top Albums of 2011
- TV on the Radio – 9 Types of Light
- Pharoahe Monch – W.A.R.
- Elzhi – Elmatic
- Saul Williams – Volcanic Sunlight
- Charles Bradley – No Time for Dreaming
- Adele – 21
- Gil Scott-Heron & Jamie XX – We’re New Here
- Phonte – Charity Starts at Home
- Evidence – Cats & Dogs
- Ian Kamau – One Day Soon
- Common – The Dreamer/The Believer
- Childish Gambino – CAMP
- The Roots – Undun
Older
Albums I Discovered & Loved
- E-40 – My Ghetto Report Card
- Me’shell Ndegeocello – Comfort Woman
My List
ReplyDelete1. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
2. Arctic Monkeys - Suck it And See
3. Beady Eye - Different Gear Still Speeding
4. Ryan Adams - Ashes and Fire
5. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
6. Kasabian - Velociraptor
7. Wilco - The Whole Love
8. Radiohead - King of Limbs
9.(Still have to hear the new Black Keys album)
10. I spent a lot of time listening to Metamorphosis by me ha.
You know, I never really got up on the latest Radiohead offering. I'm interested to see what they come with the next go round.
ReplyDelete